Thorley Hill Primary School

Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School Life at Thorley Hill Primary School

Information about pupils in Primary Schools, alternative provision, pupil referral units and children in early years settings 

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

 We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We hold this personal data to:

 

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

 

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. 

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact: 

  • Mr Ken Gordon in the School Office 

We are required, by law, to pass certain information about our pupils to our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE). 

The Department for Education (DfE) may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. 

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract 

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received 

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit: 

 

Privacy Notice:
Children in need or children looked after: information held by local authorities 

The Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

 We collect and process information about children in our care and children to whom we provide services. We use this personal data to:

 

  • support these children and monitor their progress
  • provide them with pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

 

We will not give information about children in our care to anyone without relevant consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. 

We are required, by law, to pass on some of this information to the Department for Education (DfE) which uses it to; develop national policies, manage local authority performance, administer and allocate funding and identify and encourage good practice.

The DfE may share child level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. 

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract 

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received 

If you require more information about how we and/or the DfE use this information, please visit: 

or write to us at:

  • Data Protection Team
    Information Governance Unit
    Room C1
    County Hall
    Pegs Lane
    Hertford
    SG13 8DQ

      email: data.protection@hertfordshire.gov.uk

If you are within one of these groups of children and want to see a copy of information about you that we hold, please contact the Data Protection Team at the above address.